Poster Presentations

Section A

1.  Keith Stanton (Bristol): 'Comparative Law in the House of Lords and Supreme Court'
2.  Manon George (Cardiff): 'Welsh Devolution and the Supreme Court'
3.  Stephen Clear (Bangor): 'Understanding Public Procurement Judicial Review: Beyond Government Consultations and Reform'
4.  Charlotte Woodhead (Warwick): 'Legal and quasi legal treatment of cultural heritage objects in England'
5.  Norma Dawson (Queen's, Belfast): 'Tis 400 years since: England in Ireland, Ireland in England. The Ulster Plantation – a London-based Trust for the People of Ireland?'
6.  Andrea Loux Jarman (Bournemouth): 'Law and Authority: Custom, Riot and Recreation in Nineteenth-Century Scotland'
7.  Jonathan Collins (UCL): 'The Wild, Wild Net: Copyright – Dead or Alive?'
8.  Peter Harrison (York): 'A step too far? A normative examination of the scope within drug discovery of positive indigenous rights in traditional therapeutic knowledge'
9.  Jo Ann Boylan-Kemp (Nottingham Trent): 'The role of mooting in modern day legal education; all students, all subjects, all years?'
10.  Kathryn Dutton (Chester) and Christopher Broad (Chester): 'Great Expectations?: Examining and Managing Undergraduate Law Student Expectations in the Changed Funding Climate'
11.  Louise Taylor (Nottingham Trent): 'Enhancing Numerical Literacy in the QLD'
12.  Ashley Savage (Northumbria) and Richard Hyde (Nottingham): 'Whistleblowing: Local Authorities and the Regulatory Enforcement of Food Businesses'
13.  Sue Farran (Northumbria): 'Guerrillas in my Garden?'
14.  Brian Christopher Jones (Academia Sinica, Taiwan): 'Preventing Political and Promotional Language in Contemporary Statute
Law'
15.  Judith Townend (City): 'Defamation's "chilling effect": Mapping the social articulation of a legal concept'
16.  Mariette Jones (Middlesex): 'The state, the universities and liberal legal education: Students' views from England, South Africa and Mauritius'
17.  Emma Smith (Northumbria): 'Bad Character Evidence and the Jury'
18.  Louise Taylor (Nottingham Trent)  and Jo Ann Boylan-Kemp (Nottingham Trent): 'Utilising the Victim Personal Statement Scheme as a Vulnerable and Intimidated Victim Detection Device'
19.  Majida Ismael (Liverpool): 'Establishing the rule of law in Iraq : Judicialisation of Constitution between Rights and Structural Protection'

Section B

1.  Hannah Jones (Staffordshire): 'Choosing parents who are choosing parenthood'
2.  Paul Bernal (UEA): 'The US, the EU, the UK and the Right to be Forgotten'
3.  Sarah Devaney (Manchester) and Alexandra Mullock (Manchester): 'Analysing Criminal and Civil Concepts of Causation in the Medical Setting'
4.  Rhona Smith (Northumbria): 'Classic Eurovision voting goes global – a review of the first cycle of UN Human Rights Council's universal periodic review'
5.  Janet Furness (Central Lancashire): 'Use of force against rogue states: legal and legitimate?'
6.  Mahfuz Rafiq (Manchester): 'The legal barriers in the application of Islamic insurance policies (Takaful) in the English legal system and their way out'
7.  Rhona Smith (Northumbria) and Sue Farran (Northumbria): 'On the Edge of Adulthood'
8.  Collins Chikodili Ajibo (Manchester): 'Reconceptualisation of International Investment Rules'
9.  Timothy Dodsworth (Warwick) and Christopher Bisping (Warwick): 'A comparative study of automatically renewable contracts in European jurisdictions'
10.  Zoe Swan (Brighton Business School): 'A post metamorphosis analysis of a family law module using problem based learning'
11.  Eranjan Padumadasa (QMUL): 'Key to our privacy: the role of consent in data protection law'
12.  Li Jiang (Bangor): 'Space for flexibility: Lessons from the European Union harmonization model in human embryonic stem cell regulation'
13.  Elaine Mclaughlin (Glasgow Caledonian): 'Ethnic minority women and domestic abuse in Scotland: The two year immigration rule and its consequences'
14.  Daniel Fenwick (Durham): 'Human rights and terminal choices in palliative care'
15.  Pedithep Youyuenyong (De Montfort): 'A Comparison between the Light Pollution Laws in the US and Scotland'
16.  Kim Bouwer (UCL): 'Get it right (duty), but not too right (wrong)'
17.  Saheed Alabi (Strathclyde): 'Climate Change, Urban Environment and Enforcement of Legal Obligations'
18.  Claire Lougarre (UCL) 'The Legal Content of the Right to Health'
19.  Jennifer Kelleher (Vienna): 'The Ecology of Law: Protected Areas and Postcolonial Landscape' (Thursday only)
20.  Uzuazo Etermire (Strathclyde): 'Thinking Transnationally: Improving the Law on Public Participation in Environmental Decision-Making in Nigeria' (Friday only)

Please note that this programme is subject to alteration.


What is the SLS?

The Society of Legal Scholars (est. 1909) is the learned society for those who teach law in a university or similar institution or who are otherwise engaged in legal scholarship.

© Copyright The Society of Legal Scholars 2001-2017. PO Box 3017, Bristol BS6 9HJ. The United Kingdom. Email: admin@legalscholars.ac.uk  Registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales (No: 282719).